Please read this policy carefully to understand how I collect, use and store your personal data.

Who am I?

Julian Tewkesbury is a self-employed graphic designer and computer animator.
 

How can you contact me?

If you have any questions or concerns regarding my Privacy Policy or my processing of your personal information, please contact:
 
Julian Tewkesbury,
1 Hobbs Row,
Brayford,
Barnstaple,
Devon,
EX32 7FD.
 
Email: julian@juliantewkesbury.com
 
Tel: 01598 710156.
 

Notification of change of privacy and cookie policy

This Privacy and Cookie Policy may change from time to time. Please visit this website section periodically in order to keep up to date with the changes in our Privacy Policy.
 

Cookie consent

By using this website, my social media pages (such as Facebook, Twitter, YouTube, Google+ and Instagram) etc., you agree that, unless you have set your computer’s browser to reject them, we can place the types of cookies set out below on your device and use that data in accordance with this policy.
 

How do I collect your information?

I may collect information from e-mails you send me, letters posted via “snail mail”, through the contact page on this web site or, occasionally, over the telephone.
 

What information do I collect?

The information I collect from you directly or from third parties with whom I work, may include:
 
Name,
Address,
e-mail address,
Telephone number.
 
I do not use cookies to collect this type of information.
 
I keep correspondence on file, either on physical paper if a letter has been received from you, or on computer if the correspondence is via e-mail.
 

Do I process ‘sensitive’ personal information?

Under data protection law, certain categories of personal information are recognised as sensitive, including health information and information regarding race, religious beliefs, and political opinions (‘sensitive personal data’). I do not collect or process this information.
 

How do I use your information?

I may use your information in the following ways:
 
to correspond with you about a piece of work you have commissioned, send you proofs and work-in-progress materials where appropriate;
 
to deliver finished work;
 
to send invoices;
 
also to send occasional notifications and greetings such as Christmas cards.
 

How will I disclose the information I have collected to outside parties?

I may occasionally pass your information to a third party where work is to be delivered in a physical form. For example, if the finished work is to be printed, I may pass on your address so that the printers can deliver to you directly. I would only do this if I have obtained your permission to do so.
 

How do I protect your personal information?

I take appropriate physical, electronic and managerial measures to ensure that I keep your information secure, accurate and up to date, and that I only keep it as long as is reasonable and necessary.
 
Although I use appropriate security measures once I have received your personal information, the transmission of information over the internet is never completely secure. I do my best to protect personal information, but I cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted to my website or via e-mail, so any transmission is at the user’s own risk.
 

How long do I keep your personal information?

I will keep and delete your information according to my internal policies and will keep it no longer than reasonably necessary for the purposes for which I hold it, taking into account relevant legal and regulatory retention requirements (e.g. tax requirements).
 

How can you update the information I hold about you or change your marketing preferences?

To update your personal information or to change any marketing preferences you may have submitted, please send the revised information via e-mail or letter to the above address. Once I have successfully confirmed your identity, I will amend my records as soon as is practical.
 

What other data protection rights do you have?

Under UK data protection law, you have certain rights over personal information that I hold about you. These rights are summarised below. Please note that exceptions apply to a number of these rights, and not all rights will be applicable in all circumstances.
 
You can assert your rights, raise a concern, or make a complaint about how I process your personal data by contacting me at the address given above. It will assist me, if you explain your request or concern and describe the personal information you are referring to as specifically as possible. In order to comply with your request, I may need further information or request that you provide proof of identity.
 
Your rights in relation to our processing of your personal information, include:
 
the right to object to the processing of your data - you have the right to object to my processing of your personal data in certain circumstances. If you object, please explain your objection and the reason for it. If you are objecting to the processing of your data for direct marketing purposes, you can tell me in any of the ways described in the section ‘How can you update the information I hold about you or change your marketing preferences?’ above and I will stop processing your data for those purposes as soon as reasonably possible.
 
the right to have inaccurate or incomplete personal information corrected or completed - if you believe my records of your personal information are inaccurate or incomplete, you have the right to ask us to correct or complete those records. You can do this as described in this section or in the section ‘How can you update the information I hold about you or change your marketing preferences?’ above.
 
the right to restrict processing – in certain circumstances, you have the right to ask me to stop making active use of the personal information that I retain in my records about you, if there is disagreement about its accuracy or legitimate usage.
 
right of erasure - in certain circumstances, you have the right to request that I delete your personal information from my records.
 
right of access - you can write to me to ask for confirmation of what information I hold relating to you and to request a copy of that information. Provided I am satisfied that you are entitled to see the information requested and I have successfully confirmed your identity, I will provide you with your personal information subject to any exceptions that apply.
 
the right to receive your personal information in a portable format – in limited circumstances, where I am processing information you provided to me because you gave me your consent or because it is necessary for the performance of a contract and the processing is carried out by automated means, you may ask me to provide it to you in a portable format.
 
If you are not happy with how I have handled your request or complaint, you can contact the Office of the Information Commissioner, which oversees the protection of personal data in the UK.
 
Alternatively, you may choose to contact the Information Commissioner directly about your complaint, regardless of whether you have raised it with me first.
 

Why am I allowed to process your personal information?

My Privacy and Cookie Policies take into account several laws, including:
 
he Data Protection Act 2018;
 
the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;
 
General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679;
 
Generally, my processing of your personal information as described in this policy is allowed by these laws based on one or more lawful grounds, including:
 
where you have provided your consent to my using your personal information in a certain way. For example, I only use your information to send you marketing communications by email or text with your consent.
 
where the processing is reasonably necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request prior to entering a contract. For example, I may rely on this basis where you request a quote for a piece of work.
 
where the processing is reasonably necessary to comply with a legal obligation to which I am subject. For example, I may rely on this basis where I am obliged to share your personal information with a regulator or HMRC.
 
where the processing is reasonably necessary for the purpose of a legitimate interest pursued by me or a third party and your privacy rights do not override the legitimate interest. My “legitimate interests” include making arrangements with third parties such as printers on DVD replicators for delivery of work commissioned by you; submission of your details to debt collecting agencies in the event of non-payment of an invoice.
 
When I am relying on legitimate interests to process your personal information, I will consider any potential impact on you (positive or negative), your rights under data protection laws, and will not use your personal information for activities where the impact on you overrides the legitimate interests in the processing.
 

Other web sites

I cannot be held responsible for the privacy of data collected by websites not owned or managed by Julian Tewkesbury, including those linked through my website.
 

E-mail terms of use

Emails are not always secure, and they may be intercepted or changed after they’ve been sent. I do not accept liability if this happens.
 
The information in emails is confidential, so if you have received one by mistake, please delete it without copying, using, or telling anyone about its contents.
 

Cookies and how I use them

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user’s device and to target the content displayed to the user’s interests.
 
You can find more information about cookies at: www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.eu for a video about cookies visit www.youtube.com/watch?v=TBR-xtJVq7E.
 

Do I use cookies?

Yes I do.
 

Types of cookies

There are two broad types of cookies - ‘first party cookies’ and ‘third party cookies’:
 
first party cookies are cookies that are served directly by the website operator to your computer, and are often used to recognise your computer when it revisits that site and to remember your preferences as you browse the site. On the whole, these are my cookies.
 
third party cookies are served by a service provider on behalf of the website operator, and can be used by the service provider to recognise your computer when you visit other web sites. Third party cookies are most commonly used for web site analytics or advertising purposes.
 
In addition, cookies may be either ‘session cookies’ or ‘persistent cookies’. Your computer automatically removes session cookies once you close your browser. Persistent cookies will survive on your computer until an expiry date specified in the cookie itself, is reached. I use both session and persistent cookies.
 

Categories of cookies I use

1. Strictly necessary cookies: these cookies are essential for the user to move around the website and to use its features.
 
2. Performance cookies: these cookies collect information about how the user makes use of the site, e.g. which pages the user visits most. These cookies do not collect information that identifies the user.
 

What information do I collect using cookies?

I may collect some, or all, of the information available from cookies when you visit my website, depending on how you use it. I may monitor how people use my website so that I can improve it. I collect this information anonymously.
 
However, you can choose to use my website anonymously without giving me any information. Please see ‘Changing your cookie preferences’ below.
 
If you visit my website, I may use cookies to record information about:
 
the areas of the website you visit;
the amount of time you spend on the site;
whether you are new to the site, or have visited it before;
the country, region, city and/or borough associated with your IP address or device;
how you came to our website – for example, through an email link or a search engine;
the type of device and browser you use;
how you use the website and the quality of your experience – for example I may track your bandwidth when viewing videos;
any error messages that you receive on the site.
 
I use cookies to track how visitors come to my site. For example, I use marketing or referring tracking codes in internet addresses (URLs) to show me whether a visitor has come to my site via a link on a referring website or in a specific piece of marketing and to give me insight into the effectiveness of my marketing. Some of this information may be used by third party cookies to target you with relevant advertising (see below).
 

Website statistics, analytics, testing and personalisation

I use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which (as discussed above) are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.
 
Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. For more details, please read Google’s Analytics overview.
 
You can always opt-out of Google Analytics cookies by Google’s opt-out tool.
 

Other third-party cookies

You may notice some other cookies that are not related to this website whilst visiting www.juliantewkesbury.com. Some of the pages contain embedded content such as YouTube video, Twitter feed, Facebook likes or Google plus share, and you may receive cookies delivered from these websites. Julian Tewkesbury does not govern the publication of third-party cookies. To understand more about their cookies and privacy statements, please visit the relevant sites.
 
If you do not want cookies to be stored on your PC it is possible to disable this function without affecting your navigation around the site.
 

Changing your cookie preferences

The “Help” menu in the toolbar of most web browsers will tell you how to change your browser’s cookie settings, including how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, and how to disable cookies altogether. Below is some useful guidance about how to make these changes.
 

How to disable cookies

If you are using Microsoft Internet Explorer and you wish to block Julian Tewkesbury’s website cookies, you can do the following:
 
1. On your browser tools menu, select ‘Internet Options’
2. Click on the ‘Privacy’ tab and then on the ‘Sites’ button
3. Type into the ‘Address of website’ field: www.juliantewkesbury.com
5. Click on the ‘Block’ button
6. Click on the OK button
For more information about blocking or deleting cookies using Microsoft Internet Explorer click here.
7. Other browsers:
- Firefox cookie management
- Chrome cookie management
- Safari cookie management
 
More detailed information on disabling cookies is here.
 

Contact Julian Tewkesbury spacerHome